Home
Areas of Practice
About Gabriela
Contact
Email Form
Your Consultation
Around town
Interesting links
   
 


Naturalization is the process by which United States citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after meeting the requirements set forth in the Immigration and Nationality Act. For many, becoming a United States citizen is a lifelong dream and the last experience they will have with the immigration system in the United States. For others, naturalization is one of several experiences as they become eligible to petition for other family members to immigrate to the United States.

In most cases, an applicant for naturalization must be a permanent resident (green card holder) of the United States before filing. While many exceptions do apply, generally naturalization can only be granted in the United States.


  • You must be 18 years of age or older;
  • You have been a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) of the   United States for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing for naturalization;
  • You have lived within the state or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing for naturalization;
  • You have continuously resided in the United States as a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 5 years immediately preceding the naturalization filing;
  • You have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of the naturalization filing;
  • You must reside continuously in the United States from the date of the naturalization filing up until the time of naturalization;
  • You must be able to read, write and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government; and
  • You must be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.


  • You must be 18 years of age or older;
  • You have been a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) of the United States for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing for naturalization;
  • You have been living in marital union with the United States citizen spouse, who has been a United States citizen during all such period, during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application for naturalization and up until the examination of the applicant;
  • You have lived within the state or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing for naturalization;
  • You have continuously resided in the United States as a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years immediately preceding the naturalization filing;
  • You have been physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of the naturalization filing;
  • You must reside continuously in the United States from the date of the naturalization filing up until the time of naturalization;
  • You must be able to read, write and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government; and
  • You must be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.


  • File your Application for Naturalization with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services;
  • Receive a Fee Receipt Notice from USCIS confirming receipt of your Application for Naturalization and filing fee and biometrics fee;
  • Receive an ASC / Biometrics Appointment Notice from USCIS. As part of the process of naturalizing USCIS is required to take your fingerprints and important biographic information from you. USCIS accomplishes this by scheduling you for an appointment at an Application Support Center. At the ASC appointment your fingerprints and photo will be taken and certain biographic information recorded by an USCIS officer. The appointment will take no more than a few minutes. Your prints and information will then be used to perform background checks and criminal checks on you;
  • Receive Personal Interview Notice from USCIS. An integral part of the naturalization process is the interview with a USCIS officer. At the interview a USCIS officer will question you with respect to the information contained in your application as well as administer the civics and English portions of the naturalization test. If the officer is prepared to render a decision at the conclusion of the interview you will receive a decision. If not, then you must wait to receive communication from USCIS by mail;
  • Oath of Allegiance. If your application for naturalization is approved and you pass the English and civics examination you will be scheduled to appear at an oath ceremony. After meeting all requirements for becoming a naturalized citizen you will not officially become a citizen of the United States until you take your oath of allegiance. Taking the oath of allegiance is the last and final step to becoming a citizen of the United States. At the oath ceremony you will receive your Certificate of Naturalization.


Gabriela has had the privilege of representing a lot of clients through the process of naturalization. It is extremely satisfying seeing clients with whom she has developed a relationship, some for many years, take the oath of allegiance and become citizens of the United States.

However, nothing brought her more happiness and pride than the day her dad became a citizen of the United States. She stood by his side as he took his oath of allegiance to this wonderful country. What made the experience extra special for her is that he took his oath in historical Faneuil Hall, Boston, Massachusetts, the very same place where Gabriela took her oath as an attorney.

Contact Gabriela  if you are thinking about becoming a citizen of the United States. She would embrace the opportunity to represent you and work with you to reach your goals.