Home
Areas of Practice
About Gabriela
Contact
Email Form
Your Consultation
Around town
Interesting links
   
 

                         AREAS OF PRACTICE:


  •        SPOUSES OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS
  •        PARENTS OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS
  •        CHILDREN OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS
  •        BROTHERS / SISTERS OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS
  •        SPOUSES OF LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENTS
  •        CHILDREN OF LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENTS
  •        VICTIMS OF ABUSE BY FAMILY MEMBERS
  •        ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS
  •        CONSULAR PROCESSING


  •        U-VISAS FOR VICTIMS OF CERTAIN CRIMES


  •        DETAINED / NON-DETAINED MATTERS
  •        BOND HEARINGS
  •        CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENTS
  •        CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR NON-LPR's
  •        VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE
  •        ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS
  •        OTHER FORMS OF RELIEF
  •        FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CLICK HERE


  •        MILITARY PERSONNEL / VETERANS
  •        CIVILIANS


  •        JOINT FILINGS
  •        WAIVERS OF JOINT FILING REQUIREMENT


       JUNE 15, 2012 - THE SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY ANNOUNCED THAT CERTAIN PEOPLE WHO CAME TO THE UNITED STATES AS CHILDREN AND MEET SEVERAL KEY GUIDELINES MAY REQUEST CONSIDERATION OF DEFERRED ACTION FOR A PERIOD OF TWO YEARS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL, AND WOULD THEN BE ELIGIBLE FOR WORK AUTHORIZATION. DEFERRED ACTION IS A DISCRETIONARY DETERMINATION TO DEFER REMOVAL ACTION OF AN INDIVIDUAL AS AN ACT OF PROSECUTORIAL DISCRETION. DEFERRED ACTION DOES NOT PROVIDE AN INDIVIDUAL WITH LAWFUL STATUS.


  •        SPOUSES OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS;
  •        CHILDREN OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS;
  •        PARENTS OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS;
  •        WHO ARE 17 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER;
  •        HAVE AN APPROVED I-130, PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE;
  •        HAVE A PENDING IMMIGRANT VISA CASE WITH DOS;
  •        HAVE PAID THE DOS IMMIGRANT VISA PROCESSING FEE;
  •        BE ABLE TO DEMONSTRATE THAT REFUSAL OF ADMISSION TO THE UNITED STATES WILL CAUSE EXTREME HARDSHIP TO YOUR U.S. CITIZEN SPOUSE OR PARENT;
  •        BE PHYSICALLY PRESENT IN THE UNITED STATES TO FILE YOUR APPLICATION FOR A PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL WAIVER;
  •        BE PHYSICALLY PRRESENT IN THE U.S. TO PROVIDE BIOMETRICS;
  •        NOT HAVE BEEN SCHEDULED FOR AN IMMIGRANT VISA INTERVIEW BY DOS BEFORE JANUARY 3, 2013; and
  •        MEET ALL OTHER REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVER


  •        MINISTERS
  •        RELIGIOUS WORKERS
  •        FAMILY MEMBERS
  •        FOR MORE INFORMATION CLICK HERE


  •        FIANCEE'S OF UNITED STATES CITIZENS


  •        F-1 STUDENT VISAS;
  •        B-1/B-2 VISITOR'S VISAS
  •        LETTERS OF INVITATION
  •        AFFIDAVITS OF SUPPORT
  •        CHANGE OF STATUS
  •        CONSULAR PROCESSING